MindCare - Funding Hope and Understanding

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment


The Saint John Regional Hospital Foundation is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its members, donors, volunteers and all other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that we acquire from you. 

During the course of our various programs, we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information, other than what is implied at the time the information is gathered, is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this. 

Defining Personal Information


Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific party. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Exceptions include business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories and other public mediums, which are not considered personal information. 

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that the contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subjected to protection from personal information. 

Privacy Practices


Personal information gathered by our foundation is kept in confidence. Only authorized personnel can access personal information and it is based only on their need to deal with the information and for the reason(s) for which the information was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed. 

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in reference to our programs. We routinely offer individuals the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. 

Website and Electronic Commerce


We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a donation is submitted online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information. 

Updating of Privacy Policy


We regularly review our privacy practices for our various programs and update our policy accordingly. 

Contact Information


Questions, concerns or complaints relating to our Foundation’s privacy policy should be emailed to our Chief Privacy Officer @ SJRH.Foundation@HorizonNB.ca or in writing to:

Saint John Regional Hospital Foundation
Level One, Saint John Regional Hospital

400 University Avenue
PO Box 2100
Saint John, New Brunswick
E2L 4L2 

Telephone: 506-648-6400

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.

Opt Out Clause

The Saint John Regional Hospital Foundation protects your personal information and adheres to all legislative requirements with respect to protecting your privacy. We do not sell, trade or otherwise share our mailing lists. However, if at any time you wish to be removed from this or another mailing, simply contact us by phone at (506) 857-5488 or via email at SJRH.Foundation@horizonnb.ca Please allow 15 business days to update our records accordingly.
  Clara's Big Ride

Going the distance for mental health.  In Saint John on April 9th!
Learn more...
     
    Investors Group Skate to Care

Thanks to your support, we raised over $115,000 for mental wellness programs in our community!
Learn more...
     
 

One Nite Wonders

Together we raised $212,107.00 that will help support mental wellness messaging and programs! 
Learn more...

     
  MindCare Matters

A thoughtful interactive day to discuss mental health in New Brunswick.
Learn more...

 


Photo Gallery

 

 
Twitter
 
News